2021 Iowa Elections

Which offices are up for election?

Nonpartisan city and school board elections, which include elections for community college boards of trustees.

This section includes a list of elections by counties and cities where CYDI is known to have currently and/or recently active College Dems, Young Dems, or High School Dems chapters. Incumbents and candidates known by CYDI to be running are listed to give a complete overview, and are not endorsed by CYDI.

How to vote.

Where I will vote is not on this list ...

Check the statewide database of County Auditors and Commissioners of Elections for addresses, contact information, and county government websites related to elections administration.

Some county government websites offer one or several of the following:

Check the Iowa Department of Education for information related to school districts and district maps.
All community colleges will hold elections for Boards of Trustees in 2021.

Do you or someone you know lead a College Democrats, High School Democrats, or Young Democrats chapter that is not on this page? Do you know about an election you think should be featured here? Is there an error to report?

This page was updated 07/16/2021.

Black Hawk County

Black Hawk County's Elections pageElections Lookup by Address

City of Cedar Falls

The following offices are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM. Cedar Falls may hold primaries on Tuesday, October 5th, 2021.

Mayor

Term length: two (2) years.

Incumbent: Rob Green, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Tom Blanford.

Ward 1 Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Mark Miller, who is not running for re-election.

Candidate: John Chiles.

Candidate: Gil Schultz.

Ward 3 Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Daryl Kruse. As of 07/10/2021, it is unclear if the incumbent or any challenger candidates have announced for this seat.

Ward 5 Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Frank Darrah, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Dustin Ganfield.

Challenger: Rob Michael.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Kelly Dunn, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: T.J. Frein.

Cedar Falls Community School District

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Alan Heisterkamp.

Incumbent: Jeff Orvis.

Incumbent: Joyce Coil.

City of Waterloo

The following offices are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Term length: two (2) years.

Incumbent: Quentin Hart, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Margaret Klein.

One (1) At-Large City Council seat

Term Length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Sharon Juon, who is not running for re-election.

Candidate: Dennis Halverson.

Candidate: Christopher Hoffman.

Ward 1 Council seat

Term Length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Margaret Klein, who is running for Waterloo mayor.

Candidate: Micki McCracken.

Ward 3 Council seat

Term Length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Patrick J. Morrissey, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Todd Maxson.

Ward 5 Council seat

Term Length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Ray Feuss, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Dawn Henry.

Waterloo Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

One (1) At-Large District

Incumbent: Shanlee McNally.

District 1

Incumbent: Astor Williams.

District 4

Incumbent: Endya Johnson.

Hawkeye Community College

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 3

Incumbent: Shari M. Sell-Bakker.

District 4

Incumbent: Todd L. Rohlfsen.

District 5

Incumbent: Bruce R. Clark.

District 7

Incumbent: Joan Webster-Vore.

District 9

Incumbent: John H. Allan.

Bremer County

Bremer County AuditorBremer County Elections Page

City of Waverly

Waverly does not have regular city elections scheduled in 2021.

Waverly-Shell Rock Community Schools

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Director District 1

Incumbent: Corrie Ramige.

Director District 4

Incumbent: Kerri VanEe.

Dubuque County

Dubuque County Auditor

Dubuque

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM. Dubuque may hold primaries on Tuesday, October 5th, 2021.

Mayor

Incumbent Dubuque Mayor Roy Buol is not running for re-election.

Candidate: Brad Cavanagh.

Candidate: Nino Erba.

Candidate: David Resnick.

Candidate: April White.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Ric Jones, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Michaela Freiburger.

Ward 1 Council seat

Incumbent: Susan R. Farber, who is running for re-election.

Ward 3 Council seat

Incumbent: Danny Sprank, who is running for re-election.

Dubuque Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Nancy Bradley.
Incumbent: Jim Prochaska.
Incumbent: Anderson Sainci, who is running for re-election.

Western Dubuque Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Board District 1

Incumbent: Mark Tilson.

Board District 2

Incumbent: Chad Vaske.

Northeast Iowa Community College Board of Trustees

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM. District descriptions are on the Board page.

District 1

Incumbent: Sue Runyon.

District 2

Incumbent: Kathy L. Gunderson.

District 4

Incumbent: Gene L. Fuelling.

District 6

Service area (school districts of): Western Dubuque, Centralia Center.

Incumbent: David N. Schueller.

District 9

Service area (school districts of): Dubuque Community.

Incumbent: Robert Shafer.

Johnson County

Johnson County Auditor

City of Iowa City

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Bruce Teague. who is running for re-election.

Term length: 2 years.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Mazahir Salih, who is not running for re-election.

Term Length: 4 years.

Candidate: Megan Alter.

Candidate: Jason Glass.

District B Council seat

Incumbent: Susan Mims, who is not running for re-election.

Term Length: 4 years.

Candidate: Shawn Harmsen.

Iowa City Community School District School Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Four (4) Board seats

Incumbent: J.P. Claussen.
Incumbent: Dromi Etsey.
Incumbent: Janet Godwin.
Incumbent: Ruthina Malone.

Linn County

Linn County ElectionsLinn County Elected Officials Lookup

City of Cedar Rapids

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Brad Hart, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Amara Andrews.

Challenger: Tiffany O'Donnell.

District 3 Council seat

Incumbent: Dale Todd. As of 07/11/2021, the incumbent has not made a formal announcement for 2021, but has indicated an intention to run for re-election.

Challenger: Tamara Marcus.

District 5 Council seat

Incumbent: Ashley Varnony. As of 07/11/2021, it is unclear if the incumbent or any candidate has announced for this seat.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Tyler Olson, who is running for re-election.

Cedar Rapids Community School District Board of Directors

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 2

Incumbent: Nancy Humbles.

District 3

Incumbent: Jennifer Borcherding.

One (1) At-Large seat

Incumbent: Scot Reisinger.

Kirkwood Community College

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 1

Incumbent: Keith Stamp.

District 6

Incumbent: Joel Thys.

District 7

Incumbent: James Mollenhauer.

District 9

Incumbent: John Swanson.

Marion County

Marion County Auditor: ElectionsMarion County Elected Officials

City of Pella

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Ward 1 Council seat

Incumbent: Lynn Branderhorst.

Ward 3 Council seat

Incumbent: Bruce Schiebout.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Mark De Jong.

Pella Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

At-Large seat

Incumbent: Elisa Klahsen.

Board District 1

Incumbent: Annette Smith.

Board District 2

Incumbent: Joan Corbin.

Des Moines Area Community College

The following office serves a term of four (4) years and is scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 5

Incumbent: Joe Pugel.

Polk County

Polk County AuditorElected OfficialsElection Maps

Des Moines Area Community College

The following office serves a term of four (4) years and is scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 9

Serving precincts in Urbandale, Clive, West Des Moines, and Windsor Heights.

Incumbent: Fred Buie.

City of Ankeny

The following offices serve a term of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Gary Lorenz, who is not running for re-election.

Candidate: Mark Holm.

Two (2) At-Large Council seats

Incumbent: Kerry Walter-Ashby.

Incumbent: Kelly Whiting, who has filed for re-election.

Candidate: Bill Lu has filed for election to the Ankeny City Council.

Candidate: Nathan Willard has filed for election to the Ankeny City Council.

Ankeny Community School District Board

The following offices serve a term of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Aaron Johnson, President.
Incumbent: James F. Ford.
Incumbent: Lori Lovstad.

City of Des Moines

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Connie Boesen, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Justyn Lewis.

Ward 1 Council seat

Incumbent: Bill Gray, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Marcus Coenen.

Challenger: Indira Sheumaker.

Ward 3 Council seat

Incumbent: Josh Mandelbaum, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Cory McAnelly.

Challenger: Brandi Webber.

Des Moines Independent School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Board District 1

Incumbent: Kimberly Martorano.

Board District 2

Incumbent: Kalyn Cody.

Board District 4

Incumbent: Teree Caldwell-Johnson.

Two (2) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Rob X. Barron.
Incumbent: Kyrstin Delagardelle.

City of Pleasant Hill

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Sara Kurovski.

Two (2) At-Large Council seats

Incumbent: Dean Cooper.

Incumbent: Ross Grooters, who has filed for re-election.

Candidate: Amanda Lundstedt has filed for election to the Pleasant Hill City Council.

Southeast Polk Community School District Board of Education

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Gary Ronald Fischer.

Incumbent: Adam Krell.

Incumbent: Ric Powell.

City of Urbandale

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Bob Andeweg, who is running for re-election.

Three (3) At-Large Council seats

Incumbent: Adam Kaduce.

Incumbent: David Russell.

Incumbent: Ron Pogge, who has filed for re-election.

Candidate: Amy Croll.

Urbandale Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seat

Incumbent: Mark A. Smith.

Incumbent: Stacy Andersen.

Incumbent: Sarah Schmitz.

City of West Des Moines

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Steven K. Gaer.

Challenger: Russ Trimble filed for this seat.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Renee Hardman.

Ward 1 Council seat

Incumbent: Kevin L. Trevillyan.

Ward 3 Council seat

Incumbent: Russ Trimble.

Challenger: Douglas Loots has filed for this seat.

Challenger: Brian Rickert has filed for this seat.

Two (2) Parks Commissioner seats

Incumbent: Heather Schebel.

Incumbent: Rick Swalwell.

West Des Moines Community School District Board of Education

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Elizabeth Brennan.

Incumbent: Vicky Poole.

Incumbent: Jennifer Wells.

Poweshiek County

Poweshiek County Elections Central

City of Grinnell

The following offices are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Term length: two (2) years.

Incumbent: Dan F. Agnew.

Challenger: Kamal Hammouda.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: James White.

Ward 1 Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Julie Hansen.

Ward 3 Council seat

Term length: four (4) years.

Incumbent: Rachel Bly.

Grinnell-Newburg Community School District Board of Education

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Two (2) At-Large Director seats

Incumbent: Meg Jones Bair.

Incumbent: Barbara Brown.

Director District 1 seat

Incumbent: Laurel Tuggle Lacina.

Director District 2 seat

Incumbent: Helen Redmond, President.

Scott County

Scott County Auditor

City of Davenport

The following offices serve terms of two (2) years are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM. Davenport may hold primaries on Tuesday, October 5th, 2021.

Mayor

Incumbent: Mike Matson, who is running for re-election.

Challenger: Athena Gilbraith.

Ward 1 Alderman

Incumbent: Rick Dunn. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Ward 2 Alderman

Incumbent: Maria Dickmann, who is running for re-election.

Ward 3 Alderman

Incumbent: Marion Meginnis. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Ward 4 Alderman

Incumbent: Raymond Ambrose. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Ward 5 Alderman

Incumbent: Matthew Dohrmann, who is running for re-election.

Ward 6 Alderman

Incumbent: Benjamin Jobgen. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Ward 7 Alderman

Incumbent: Joseph Miller. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Challenger: Alexandra Dermody.

Ward 8 Alderman

Incumbent: Judith Lee, who is running for re-election.

Two (2) At-Large Alderman seats

Incumbent: J.J. Condon. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Incumbent: Kyle Gripp. As of 07/10/21, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Davenport Community School District School Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Alison Beck.

Incumbent: Bruce Potts.

Incumbent: Jamie Snyder.

Eastern Iowa Community College

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 1

Incumbent: Denise Hollonbeck.

District 2

Incumbent: Milton Shaw.

District 6

Incumbent: Lori Freudenberg.

District 9

Incumbent: Mike Gauss.

Story County

Story County Auditor

City of Ames

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: John Haila, who is running for re-election.

Ward 1 Council seat

Incumbent: Gloria Betcher, who is running for re-election.

Ward 3 Council seat

Incumbent: David Martin. As of 07/12/2021, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Amber Corrieri. As of 07/12/2021, it is unclear whether the incumbent is running for re-election.

Ames Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Monic Behnken.

Incumbent: Gina Perez.

Incumbent: Jamet Colton.

Warren County

Warren County AuditorWarren County Elections

City of Indianola

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Pamela Pepper.

Ward 2 Council seat

Incumbent: Bob Kling.

Ward 4 Council seat

Incumbent: Greta Southall.

One (1) At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Greg Marchant.

Indianola Community School District Board

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Three (3) Board seats

Incumbent: Carolyn Langenwalter.

Incumbent: Ken Bresnan.

Incumbent: Laurie Abernathy.

Des Moines Area Community College

The following office serves a term of four (4) years and is scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

District 4

Incumbent: Kevin Halterman.

Winneshiek County

Winneshiek County Auditor

City of Decorah

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Mayor

Incumbent: Lorraine Borowski, who is running for re-election.

First Ward Council seat

Incumbent: Randy Schissel.

Third Ward Council seat

Incumbent: Andy Carlson.

Fifth Ward Council seat

Incumbent: Steven Zittergruen.

One At-Large Council seat

Incumbent: Ross Hadley.

Two (2) Parks and Recreation Positions

Decorah Community School District

The following offices serve terms of four (4) years and are scheduled for election on Tuesday, November 2nd, 2021. Election Day polling places will be open from 7 AM to 8 PM.

Two (2) At-Large Board seats

Incumbent: Ron Fadness.

Incumbent: Krista Vanden Brink.

How to vote.

Thoughts on strategy.

Sign up for CYDI News & Event Alerts